Otter Team Records

About Team Records

Records are being reviewed for accuracy. The 1000 point club was updated on 1/20/2009. Records are grouped by age group with girls records first followed by boys records. Scroll down to see 1000 Point Club.

Team Records for 8 and Under Age Group

Short Free    15.39          2015 Kenzie Dean
Backstroke 18.38 2015 Kenzie Dean
Butterfly  17.09 1997 Aubrey Welp
Breaststroke 20.36 1997 Ashley Lambson
Long Free 33.73 1997 Aubrey Welp
Individual Medley      1.27.90 2011 Sophia Hostetter
Medley Relay 1.16.51 1997 Stacy Schafer, Ashley Lambson, Aubrey Welp, Sarah Mueller
Free Relay 1.12.35 2001 Karissa Bohn, Stephanie Filippelli, Katelyn Stowe, Chelsea Goode
 
Short Free Style 14.98  2004          Derek Hill
Backstroke 19.63 2013 Phillip Doan
Butterfly 16.78 1983 Vince Lavia
Breaststroke 20.53 2006 Matt Schwarz
Long Free Style 32.76 2004 Derek Hill
Individual Medley 1.29.53 2001 Zach Welp
Medley Relay 1.19.41 1990 Rob Follett, Josh Brockman, Matt Umphries, Ben Flannery
Free Relay 1.08.73 2006 Matt Schwarz, Ehren Fox, Jonathan Hahn, Nehemiah Chandler

 

Team Records for the 9 and 10 Year Old Age Group

Short Free Style         29.47         1999         Aubrey Welp
Backstroke 33.70 1999 Aubrey Welp
Butterfly  32.31 1999 Aubrey Welp
Breaststroke 36.21 2013 Sophia Hostetter
Long Free Style 1:01.94 2013 Sophia Hostetter
Individual Medley 1:08.90 2013 Sophia Hostetter
Medley Relay 2.25.72 1999 Starla Filippelli, Ashley Lambson, Aubrey Welp, Danielle Joyce
Free Relay 2.11.18 2007 Anna Burriola Brittany Purscell Kimberly Gonzalez Callie Farrand
 
Short Free Style 30.45 2008 Matt Schwarz
Backstroke 35.28 2008 Matt Schwarz
Butterfly 32.87 2003 Zach Welp
Breaststroke 37.92 2008 Matt Schwarz
Long Free Style 1.06.14 1990 Traves Brady
Individual Medley 1:13.47 2008 Matt Schwarz
Medley Relay 2:27.70 2008 Alex Johnson, Matt Schwarz, Jonathan Hahn, Nehemiah Chandler
Free Relay 2:08.60 2008 Jonathan Hahn, Alex Johnson, Nehemiah Chandler, Matt Schwarz

 

Team Records for the 11 and 12 Year Old Age Group

 

Short Free Style         26.64         2003         Hannah Smith
Backstroke 29.18 2001 Aubrey Welp
Butterfly 28.85 2001 Aubrey Welp
Breaststroke 33.26 2008 Brittany Purscell
Long Free Style 57.18 2001 Aubrey Welp
Individual Medley 1:04.89 2014 Sophia Hostetter
Medley Relay 2:08.17 2008 Taylor Williams, Brittany Purscell, Kimberley Gonzalez, Anna Burriola
Free Relay 1:56.48 2005 Karissa Bohn, Katelyn Stowe, Chelsea Goode, Rachel Oyibo
 
Short Free Style 26.83 1992 Traves Brady
Backstroke 31.34 2003 Allen Parker
Butterfly 28.75 2013 Matt Renze
Breaststroke 33.94 2010 Matt Schwarz
Long Free Style 58.61 1992 Traves Brady
Individual Medley 1:08.00 2010 Matt Schwarz
Medley Relay 2:10.71 2010 Alex Johnson, Matt Schwarz, Jonathan Hahn, Nehemiah Chandler
Free Relay 1:53.30 2011 Jeremiah Chandler Nehemiah Chandler, Jonathan Hahn, David Carey
       

 

Team Records for the 13 and 14 Year Old Age Group

Short Free Style         25.52         2004         Hannah Smith
Backstroke 1.03.80 2002 Aubrey Welp
Butterfly 1.04.64 2003 Aubrey Welp
Breaststroke 1.15.13 2013 Breazi Preston
Long Free Style 56.19 2004 Hannah Smith
Individual Medley 2.20.87 2003 Aubrey Welp
Medley Relay 2.00.41 2003 Hannah Smith, Ashley Lambson, Aubrey Welp, Ashley Signs
Free Relay 1.49.61 2003 Aubrey Welp, Ashley Lambson, Ashley Signs, Hannah Smith
 
Short Free Style 23.78 2013 Jonathan Hahn
Backstroke 59.68 2007 Zach Welp
Butterfly 1:00.71 2014 Matt Renze
Breaststroke 1.08.27 2007 Zach Welp
Long Free Style 52.84 2007 Charlie Hogan
Individual Medley 2.11.78 2007 Zach Welp
Medley Relay 1.55.39 2014 Sam Coleman, Nick Johnson, Matt Renze, Joey Dohrmann
Free Relay 1.41.29 2012 Corbin Faidley, David Carey, Matt Schwarz, Jonathan Hahn

 

Team Records for 15 and Over Age Group

 

Short Free Style         25.23         2007         Hannah Smith
Backstroke 1:01.12 2007 Hannah Smith
Butterfly 1:03.10 2004 Aubrey Welp
Breaststroke 1.12.38 1995 Sara Van Oort
Long Free Style 55.62 2007 Hannah Smith
Individual Medley 2:17.98 2004 Aubrey Welp
Medley Relay 2.01.32 2005 Hannah Smith, Becky Ward, Aubrey Welp, Sarah Mueller
Free Relay 1.46.83 2008 Rachel Oyibo, Emily Dungan, Karissa Bohn, Barb Pearson
 
Short Free Style 22.17 2001 Bryan Rowland
Backstroke 56.51 2011 Zach Welp
Butterfly 54.68 2010 Zach Welp
Breaststroke 59.93 2003 Billy Gaul
Long Free Style 49.32 2001 Bryan Rowland
Individual Medley 2.03.15 2010 Zach Welp
Medley Relay 1.43.67 1994 Jeff Summy, Tim Hansen, Bill Roth, Dan Flannery
Free Relay 1.35.33 2014 Jonathan Hahn, Andrew Gamble, Corbin Faidley, Matt Schwarz
       

 

Team Records for Open Events

200 Free 12&under        2:08.85      2014        Sophia Hostetter
200 Free Open 2:02.31 2005 Aubrey Welp
500 Free Open 5:23.91 2005 Aubrey Welp
       
200 Free 12&under 2:08.19 2011 David Carey
200 Free Open 1:49.37 1994 Dan Flannery
500 Free Open 4:56.08 2014 Corbin Faidley
       
 
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

Points Earned for Active Swimmers (and Past Swimmers over 1000 points)

4353 WELP, AUBREY
3724 WELP, ZACH
3233 BOHN, KARISSA
3204 PEARSON, BARB
2846 SWETT, BRANDON
2788 MCNICHOLS, ABBY
2766 MC CORMICK, KATY
2579.5 MC CARTHY, DANIEL
2462.5 BOHN, BRANDON
2410.5 LAMBSON, ASHLEY
2409 JENSEN, JESSICA
2393 FILIPPELLI, STEPHANIE
2290 SCHWARZ, MATT
2240.5 BURGUS, MELODY
2212.5 BOHN, AARON
2141 SWETT, TYLER
2053.5 GRIFFITHS, ALLIE
2037.5 PARKER, ALLEN
2006 DUNGAN, EMILY
2002 SMITH, HANNAH
1896 GOODE, CHELSAE
1889 GINTHER, JESSICA
1851 WEINHEIMER, ELIZABETH
1847.5 BURRIOLA, ANNA
1834 HEILLE, KAYLA
1831 SANDERS, TIM
1793.5 MEADE, KELLY
1771.5 KENT, JAMES
1733 ALLEN, MATT
1715 TOBIAS, HEATHER
1687.5 GAUL, BILLY
1625 CHANDLER, NEHEMIAH
1618.5 HAHN, JONATHAN
1600 BURRIOLA, EMMA
1590.5 BAUMGARN, KRISTY
1589 SANDERS, EMILY
1584.5 BRADLEY, TYLER
1562.5 BURRIOLA, JOSIAH
1557.5 FILIPPELLI, STARLA
1531.5 JENSEN, JENNA
1524 ROWLAND, BRYAN
1474 JOHNSON, ALEX
1464 EIMERS, SARA
1452 OYIBO, RACHEL
1446.5 KERMAN, HALEY
1441 DONLAGIC, MIRZA
1404.5 GONZALEZ, KIMBERLEY
1394 KURTH, TIM
1352.5 SIGNS, ASHLEY
1352 JOHNSON, NICK
1320.5 WILLIAMS, TAYLOR
1317 MUELLER, SARAH
1297 KERMAN, MEGAN
1288.5 PURSCELL, BRITTANY
1277.5 BALASKI, MIKE
1277 HEILLE, DYLAN
1271 LANGWITH, BEN
1218.5 KELLY, JOE
1215.9 STOWE, KATELYN
1215 FEY, EMILY
1200 ARMITAGE, NATHAN
1187 NAUGHTON, REBECCA
1171 CHANDLER, JEREMIAH
1163.5 ALLEN, MARCUS
1145 LEVEKE, JAYNE
1138.5 HALL, AUSTIN
1135.5 ALLEN, MELANIE
1135 GALLAGHER, LUKE
1112.5 BAKKIE, DAKODA
1095 DAVIS, KYLIE
1075.5 CHANDLER, SYDNI
1064.5 WEINHEIMER, SCOTT
1060 ARCHER, LINDI
1053.5 PIERCE, DUNCAN
1049.5 WALTER, SUSAN
1049 PRESTON, BREAZI
1045.5 SANDERS, JULIETTE
1042 FEY, SARAH
1037 MENDRYS, ALLISON
1029 SANDERS, BROOKE
1006 SULLIVAN, TAYLOR
1001 BRADLEY, MEGAN

 

Otters Who Hold Central Hawkeye Conference Records

Age 8 and Under
Derek Hill 2004 25 Free 14.98
Derek Hill         2004 50 Free 32.76
Emily Fey 1995 25 Back 19.46
Aubrey Welp 1997 25 Fly 17.16
Schafer, Lambson, Welp, Mueller         1997 Medley Relay         1:16.51
 
Age 9 and 10
Zach Welp 2003         50 Breast 38.66
Aubrey Welp 1999 100 IM 1:12.95
Karissa Bohn 2005 50 Free 26.65
Aubrey Welp 2001 50 Fly 28.85
Aubrey Welp 2001 100 Free 57.18
Aubrey Welp 2001 100 IM 1:06.14
 
Age 13 and 14
Hannah Smith 2004 50 Free 25.54
Aubrey Welp 2003 100 Back 1:04.01
Aubrey Welp 2003 100 Fly 1:04.64
Aubrey Welp 2003 200 IM 2:20.87
Zach Welp 2007 100 Breast 1:08.27
Charlie Hogan 2007 100 Free 52.84
Zach Welp 2007 200 IM 2:11.78
H Smith, A Lambson, A Welp, A Signs 2003 Medley Relay 2:00.41
R Roth, K McCarville, J Reid, A Calderon         1996 Free Relay 1:50.30
J Kent, T Bradley, Z Welp, C Hogan 2006 Medley Relay 1:57.94
 
Age 15 and Over
Bryan Rowland 2001 50 Free 22.25
Jeff Summy 1995 100 Back 57.90
Katy McCormick 2002 100 Fly 1:04.38
Sara Van Ort 1995 100 Breast 1:12.38
Billy Gaul 2003 100 Breast 1:00.47
Aubrey Welp 2004 200 IM 2:20.43
Hannah Smith 2007 50 Free 25.23
Hannah Smith 2007 100 Back 1:01.12
Hannah Smith 2007 100 Free 55.62
Smith, Ward, Welp, Mueller 2005 Medley Relay 2:01.32
Summy, Stimmel, Breitkreutz, Peterson 1994 Medley Relay 1:43.67
Karissa Bohn 2005 200 Free 2:13.01
Allen Parker 2003 200 Free 2:11.10
 
Age 13 and Over
Aubrey Welp 2005 200 Free 2:02.64
Dan Flannery 1994 200 Free 1:51.54
Aubrey Welp 2006 500 Free 5:27.91

 

Otters who Hold Two Rivers Conference Records

Age 8 and Under
Matt Schwarz 2006         25 Breast 22.35
Ashley Lambson 2004 25 Breast 30.59
 
Age 9 and 10
Zach Welp 2003 100 Free 1:07.67
Aubrey Welp 1999 50 Fly 32.78
Brittany Purscell 2007 50 Breast 38.33
Matt Schwarz 2008 100 IM 1:17.95
Alex Johnson, Matt Schwarz, Jonathan Hahn, Nehemiah Chandler         2008 200 IM 2:30.91
 
Age 11 and 12
Chris Ayers 1999 50 Breast 35.58
B Bohn, C Ayers, C Groff, B Langwith 1998 Free Relay         2:00.42
Hannah Smith 2003 50 Free 26.73
Hannah Smith 2003 50 Back 30.74
Aubrey Welp 2001 50 Fly 29.63
Aubrey Welp 2003 100 Free 59.27
Aubrey Welp 2001 100 IM 1:07.82
H Smith, A Lambson, A Signs, K Hall 2002 Medley Relay 2:11.0
 
Age 13 and 14
Zach Welp 2007 200 IM 2:15.87
T Bradley, T Henry, Z Welp, C Hogan 2007 Medley Relay 1:57.59
Hannah Smith 2005 50 Free 25.58
Aubrey Welp 2002 100 Back 1:03.80
Aubrey Welp 2003 100 Fly 1:05.47
Hannah Smith 2004 100 Free 56.53
Aubrey Welp 2003 200 IM 2:21.47
H Smith, H Tobias, B Leffler, B Pearson 2005 Medley Relay 2:03.46
A Signs, V Floyd, H Tobias, B Leffler 2005 Free Relay 1:49.85
 
Age 15 and Over
Bryan Rowland 2001 50 Free 22.17
Billy Gaul 2003 100 Breast 59.93
Billy Gaul 2003 200 IM 2:10.91
B Swett, S Carroll, J Broek, D Light 2005 Medley Relay 1:47.53
B Bohn, D McCarthy, B Bailey, B Rowland 2001 Free Relay 1:36.42
Aubrey Welp 2004 100 Back 1:03.92
Aubrey Welp 2004 100 Fly 1:04.38
Jessica Ginther 2002 100 Free 56.61
Aubrey Welp 2004 200 IM 2:17.98
K McCarville, E Sanders, B Sander, J Reid 1998 Free Relay 1:51.05

Zach Welp

2010 200 IM

2:03.15

Open Events
Karissa Bohn 2003 200 Free 12U 2:14.88  
Aubrey Welp 2005 200 Free 13O 2:02.67  
Tom Roese 2005 200 Free 13O 1:56.01  
Kelsey McCarville 2006 500 Free 5:43.28
Brandon Swett 2005 500 Free 5:10.79